PRIVACY POLICY INFORMATION OBLIGATIONS for AMAZON Marketplace IN ACCORDANCE WITH ART. 13 and 14 GDPR

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. We process your personal data (“data” for short) exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions. In this privacy policy, we want to provide you with comprehensive information on the processing of your data in our company and the claims and rights to which you are entitled with regard to your data within the meaning of Article 13 of the European General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR).

  1. Who is responsible for data processing and whom can you contact?

The data controller responsible for the processing is

Simm Spielwaren GmbH
Wallersbacher Weg 2
91154 Roth, Germany
info@simm-spielwaren.com
Tel.: 09171-954-0

The company’s data protection officer is
Fabian Fromm
Projekt 29 GmbH & Co. KG
Ostengasse 14
93047 Regensburg, Germany
Email: anfragen@projekt29.de
Tel.: +49 (0) 941-298-6930

  1. What data is processed and what sources does this data come from?

Amazon has already provided information about the collection and storage of your personal data in its privacy policy (available at: https://www.amazon.de/gp/help/customer/display.html/ref=footer_privacy?ie=UTF8&nodeId=201909010), as well as the type and purpose of its use. Your consent to this was obtained from Amazon as part of your registration. We do not collect any other personal data from you beyond what Amazon already collects. You have already consented to Amazon transferring your personal data to us for the purpose of processing the contract. We store the personal data transmitted to us by Amazon.

We use this data:

  • to identify you as our customer;
  • to process, fulfil and deliver your order;
  • to correspond with you;
  • for invoicing;
  • for settling any potential liability claims as well as asserting possible claims against you;

Your consent to the processing of this data is obtained as part of your registration with Amazon and when processing your order.

Such personal data includes:

Your master/contact data, which for customers includes such things as your first and last name, address, contact details (email address, telephone number, fax), bank details.

For job applicants and employees, this data may include such things as your first and last name, address, contact details (email address, telephone number, fax), date of birth, data from your CV and reference letters, bank data, religious affiliation, or recordings of your likeness.

For business partners , this data may include such things as the name of your legal representative, company name, commercial register number, VAT number, company number, address, contact person’s contact details (email address, telephone number, fax), bank details.

In addition, we also process other personal data of the following types:

– information on the type and content of contract data, order data, sales and receipt data, customer and supplier history, and consulting records,
– advertising and sales data,
– information from your electronic interaction with us (e.g. IP address, log data),
– other data that we have received from you as part of our business relationship (for example, during customer meetings),
– data that we generate ourselves from master/contact data and other data, such as customer needs and analyses of business potential,
– documentation of your consent to receive communication from us, such as newsletters.
– photographs during events.

  1. For what purposes and on what legal basis is data processed?

The processing of data takes place at your request and is required in accordance with Article 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b) GDPR for the aforementioned purposes of adequately managing your order and enabling both parties to fulfil their contractual obligations.

The personal data collected by Amazon and transmitted to us shall be stored until the end of the contractual relationship and thereafter deleted. Longer storage may be necessary if we are obliged to store the data for a longer period of time in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. c) GDPR due to retention and documentation obligations under tax and commercial law (from the Commercial Code (Handelsgesetzbuch, HGB), the Penal Code (Strafgesetzbuch, StGB) or the Fiscal Code (Abgabenordnung, AO), or you have consented to longer storage in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) GDPR.  For more information on how Amazon stores your personal data, please refer to Amazon’s privacy policy.

  1. Who receives my data?

We will only pass on your personal data to third parties in the event that they are service partners involved in the execution of the contract, such as the logistics company commissioned with the delivery and the credit institute commissioned with payment matters. In the event that your personal data is passed on to third parties, the scope of the transmitted data is limited to the necessary minimum.

For payment via PayPal, use of a credit card via PayPal, direct debit via PayPal or “purchase on account” via PayPal, we will pass on your payment data to PayPal (Europe) S.a.r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg (hereinafter “PayPal”) as part of the payment process. PayPal reserves the right to carry out a credit check for payment by credit card via PayPal, direct debit via PayPal or “purchase on account” via PayPal. PayPal uses the result of the credit check with respect to the statistical risk of non-payment for the purpose of making a decision about the provision of the respective payment method. The credit check may contain scores. If scores are included in the result of the credit check, they are based on a scientifically recognised mathematical-statistical method. The scores calculation includes, but is not limited to, address data. For more information, please refer to PayPal’s privacy policy: https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

Your personal data is never transferred to third parties for purposes other than those mentioned here.

We shall only share your personal data with third parties, if:

  • you have given explicit consent for this in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) GDPR,
  • the disclosure is necessary in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR to assert, exercise or defend legal claims and there is no reason to believe that you have an overriding interest in your data not being disclosed;
  • in the event that there is a legal requirement for the transfer in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. c) GDPR, and
  • this is legally permissible and necessary in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b) GDPR to fulfil the contractual relationship with you.

Your consent to the transfer of your data to third parties will be obtained as part of the ordering process.

  1. How long will my data be stored?

We will process your data until the business relationship is terminated or until any statutory retention periods expire (such as those prescribed in Commercial Code (Handelsgesetzbuch, HGB), the Fiscal Code (Abgabenordnung, AO), or the Working Hours Act (Arbeitszeitgesetz, AfbZG)). We will also retain said data until the resolution of any legal disputes for which the data is required as evidence.

  1. Will my data be transferred to a third country?

Basically, we do not transmit any data to a third country. Such transmission will take place only on a case-by-case basis and only if the recipient has been declared to have adequate protections in place by the European Commission or the data can be otherwise protected through the use of standard contractual clauses or appropriate guarantees or we otherwise have your express consent.

  1. What data protection rights do I have?

You have the right to information about the data stored about you and right to correct, delete, or restrict the processing such data, a right to object to its processing, as well as a right to data portability, and a right to file grievances in accordance with the requirements of data protection law.

Right to information:
You may request confirmation from us as to whether and to what extent we are processing you data.

Right to rectification:
If we process data about you that is incomplete or inaccurate, you may request that we correct or complete it at any time.

Right to deletion:
You may ask us to delete your personal data if we are processing it unlawfully or if the processing interferes disproportionately with your legitimate protection interests. Please note that there may be reasons that prevent immediate deletion, e.g. in the case of legally regulated storage obligations.

Regardless of your right to such deletion, we will immediately and completely erase your data, unless there is a legal duty requiring its further retention.

Right to restrict processing
You may request that we restrict the processing of your data if

– you contest the accuracy of the data for a period of time that allows us to verify the accuracy of the data.
– the processing of the data is unlawful, but you refuse to delete it and instead request a restriction on the use of the data,
– we no longer need the data for the intended purpose, but you still need the data to assert or defend legal claims, or
– or you have lodged an objection to the processing of the data.

Right to data portability:
You have the right to receive from us the personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, current, and machine-readable format, and you have the right to transmit this data to another data controller without our interference, provided that

– that we are processing this data based on your revocable consent or on the basis of an existing contractual relationship, and
– that this processing is carried out using automated methods.

If technically feasible, you may require us to transfer your data directly to another data controller.

Right to object:
In the event that we are processing your data to safeguard legitimate interests, you can object to such processing at any time for reasons arising from your particular situation; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. We will then no longer process your personal information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is intended to assert, exercise or defend legal claims. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes without stating a reason.

Right to lodge a complaint:
If you believe that we are in breach of German or European data protection legislation when processing your data, please contact us to clarify any questions. Of course, you also have the right to contact the supervisory authority responsible for you, i.e. the respective State Office for Data Protection Supervision.

If you want to assert one of the aforementioned rights against us, please contact our data protection officer. In case of doubt, we may request additional information to confirm your identity.

  1. Am I obliged to provide data?

The processing of your data is required to enter into or fulfil any contracts with us. If you do not provide us with this data, we will generally have to refuse to enter into or fulfil any existing contracts and would consequently be forced to terminate the same. However, you are not obliged to give your consent to the processing of data that is not relevant or legally required for the fulfilment of the contract.

Download

Simm Spielwaren GmbH privacy policy for online meetings, conference calls and webinars via “Microsoft Teams”


In the following we would like to inform you about the processing of personal data in connection with the use of “Microsoft Teams“.

Purpose of processing

We use the “Microsoft Teams” tool to hold telephone conferences, online meetings, video conferences and/or webinars (hereinafter “online meetings”).  “Microsoft Teams” is a service from the Microsoft Corporation.

 

Data controller

The data controller responsible for the data processing that takes place in direct connection with the implementation of online meetings is the company: Simm Spielwaren GmbH, Wallersbacher Weg 2, 91154 Roth, Germany, info@simm-spielwaren.com, +49 (0)9171 954-0

Note: As soon as you visit the “Microsoft Teams” website, the provider of “Microsoft Teams” is responsible for the data processing. Visiting the website is only required to download the software necessary to use “Microsoft Teams”.

If you do not want to or cannot use the “Microsoft Teams” app, you can also use “Microsoft Teams” via your browser. The service is then also provided via the “Microsoft Teams” website.

What data is processed?

Different types of data are processed when using “Microsoft Teams”. The scope of the data also depends on the data you provide before or during participation in an “online meeting”.

The following personal data is processed:

Information about the user: e.g. display name, email address where applicable, profile picture (optional), preferred language
Meeting metadata: e.g. date, time, meeting ID, phone numbers, location
Text, audio and video data: you may have the option of using the chat function in an “online meeting”.  In this respect, the text entries you type are processed in order to display them in the online meeting. In order to enable the display of video and the playback of audio, data from your device’s microphone and video camera will be processed accordingly during the meeting. You can switch off the camera or mute the microphone at any time when using the “Microsoft Teams” applications.

Scope of processing

We use “Microsoft Teams” to conduct online meetings. If we want to record online meetings, we will inform you transparently in advance and – if necessary – ask for your consent.
If necessary for the purpose of logging the results of an online meeting, we will log the chat content. However, this will usually not be the case.
Automated decision-making within the meaning of Art. 22 GDPR is not used.

Legal basis of data processing

Insofar as personal data is processed by Simm Spielwaren employees, § 26 of the Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesschutzgesetz, BDSG) is the legal basis for data processing. If, in connection with the use of “Microsoft Teams”, personal data is not required for the establishment, implementation or termination of the employment relationship, but is an elementary component in the use of “Microsoft Teams”, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR is the legal basis for data processing.  In these cases, our interest is in the effective implementation of online meetings.

Apart from this, the legal basis for data processing when conducting online meetings is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) GDPR, insofar as the meetings are held in the context of contractual relationships.

If there is no contractual relationship, the legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR.  Here, too, our interest is in the effective implementation of online meetings.

Recipients of data/disclosure of data

Personal data processed in connection with participation in online meetings is generally not passed on to third parties unless it is intended to be passed on. Please note that content from online meetings as well as from personal meetings is often used to communicate information to customers, interested parties or third parties and is therefore intended to be passed on.

Other recipients: The provider of “Microsoft Teams” necessarily receives knowledge of the above data, insofar as this is specified in our order processing contract with “Microsoft Teams”.

Data processing outside the European Union

Data processing does not take place outside the European Union (EU), as we have limited our storage locations to data centres within the European Union. However, we cannot rule out that data is routed via internet servers that are located outside the EU. This can be the case in particular if participants in an online meeting are in a third country.

However, the data is encrypted while it is being transported over the internet and is therefore protected against unauthorised access by third parties.

Data protection officer

We have appointed a data protection officer.

Their contact details are as follows:

Projekt 29 GmbH & Co. KG
Ostengasse 14 in 93047,
Regensburg, Germany
Tel. +49 (0)941-2986930
Email: anfragen@projekt29.de

Your rights as a data subject

You have the right to request information about the personal data we have stored about you. You can contact us for information at any time.

In the case of a request for information that is not made in writing, we ask for your understanding that we may then require proof from you that you are the person you claim to be.

Furthermore, you have a right to request the rectification or deletion of data about you, or to request the restriction of its processing, insofar as you are legally entitled to do so.

Furthermore, you have the right to object to processing within the framework of legal requirements.
A right to data portability also exists within the framework of data protection regulations.

Deletion of data

We generally delete personal data if there is no need for further storage. A storage requirement can exist in particular if the data is still required to fulfil contractual services, to check warranty claims and, if applicable, guarantee claims and to be able to grant or defend them. In the case of statutory retention requirements, deletion can only be considered after the respective retention obligation has expired.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

You have the right to complain to a supervisory authority about our processing of your personal data.

Changes to this privacy policy

We revise this privacy policy in the event of changes to data processing or other occasions that make this necessary. The current version can always be found on this website.

Version: 15.09.2020

Download

Privacy policy for Instagram and Facebook pages

Welcome to the Instagram & Facebook page of
https://www.facebook.com/DardaMotor/
https://www.instagram.com/lenaspielzeug/
https://www.facebook.com/LENASpielzeug/

Data controllers:

Instagram Ireland Ltd. (hereinafter referred to as “Instagram”)
4 Grand Canal Square
Grand Canal Harbour
Dublin 2
Ireland

and

SIMM Spielwaren GmbH
Wallersbacher Weg 2
91154 Roth-Eckersmühlen, Germany
Email: info@simm-spielwaren.com
Tel.: +49 9171 / 954 – 0
Fax: +49 9171 / 954 – 250

Information about the Instagram/Facebook pages of: SIMM Spielwaren GmbH

We refer to the technical platform and services of Instagram Ireland Ltd for the information offered here.

Please note that you use this Instagram page and its features at your own risk.  This applies in particular to the use of the interactive features (e.g. commenting, sharing, rating). Alternatively, you can view the information about this page on our website at https://lena-spielzeug.de/.

When you visit our Instagram page, Facebook records your IP address and other information that is available on your PC in the form of cookies. This information is used to provide us, as the operator of the Instagram page, with statistical information about its use. Facebook/Instagram provides more information on this under the following link: http://de-de.facebook.com/help/pages/insights and https://de-de.facebook.com/help/instagram/519522125107875

The data collected about you in this context will be processed by Facebook(Instagram) Ltd. and may be transferred to countries outside the European Union. In its privacy policy, Facebook describes in general terms what information it receives and how this data is used. There you will also find information on how to contact Facebook/Instagram and how to set up advertisements.

The privacy policy is available at:
http://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy  &   https://de-de.facebook.com/help/instagram/519522125107875

Instagram’s complete privacy policy can be found here:
https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388

The manner in which Facebook/Instagram uses the data from visits to Instagram pages for its own purposes, the extent to which activities on the Instagram page are assigned to individual users, how long Instagram stores this data and whether data from a visit to the Instagram page is passed on to third parties is not conclusively and clearly identified by Facebook(Instagram) and is not known to us.

When you access an Instagram page, the IP address assigned to your device is transmitted to Facebook. According to Facebook, this IP address is anonymised (for “German” IP addresses). In addition, Facebook saves information about its users’ end devices (e.g. within the scope of the “registration notification” feature); it may thus be possible for Facebook to assign IP addresses to individual users.

If you are currently logged in to Instagram as a user, there is a cookie with your Instagram ID on your device. This enables Facebook(Instagram) to understand that you have visited this page and how you have used it. This also applies to all other Instagram pages. Via Instagram buttons integrated into websites, Facebook is able to record your visits to these websites and assign them to your Instagram profile. This data can be used to offer you tailored content or advertising.

If you want to avoid this, you should log out of Instagram or deactivate the “stay logged in” feature, delete the cookies on your device and close and restart your browser. This will delete any Facebook information through which you can be directly identified. This means that you can use our Instagram page without revealing your Instagram ID. If you use the site’s interactive features (like, comment, share, notifications etc.), an Instagram login mask appears. After you have logged in, Facebook will be able to recognise you as a specific user again.

For information on how to manage or delete existing information about you, go to the following Instagram support page: https://de-de.facebook.com/help/instagram/519522125107875

As the provider of the information service, we do not collect or process any data from your use of our service. You can find the latest version of this privacy policy under the “Privacy” tab on our Instagram/Facebook page. If you have any questions about the information provided, you can contact us at info@simm-spielwaren.com.

The agreement on joint responsibility with Facebook in accordance with Art. 26 GDPR (version 21.8.2020) can be found at: https://www.facebook.com/legal/controller_addendum

https://de-de.facebook.com/help/instagram/519522125107875/?helpref=hc_fnav&bc[0]=Instagram-Hilfebereich&bc[1]=Privatsphäre%20und%20Sicherheit

Rights of users as data subjects:
Unfortunately, we cannot meet our information obligations under Art. 13 EU GDPR, as only Facebook has full access to the user data. If you want to make use of your rights as a data subject, please contact Facebook directly here. These rights include the following:

Right to information:
You may request confirmation from us as to whether and to what extent we are processing you data.

Right to rectification:
If we process personal data about you that is incomplete or inaccurate, you may request that we correct or complete it at any time.

Right to deletion:
You may ask us to delete your personal data if we are processing it unlawfully or if the processing interferes disproportionately with your legitimate protection interests. Please note that there may be reasons that prevent immediate deletion, e.g. in the case of legally regulated storage obligations.

Regardless of your right to such deletion, we will immediately and completely erase your data, unless there is a legal duty requiring its further retention.

Right to restrict processing:
You may request that we restrict the processing of your data if

–  you contest the accuracy of the data for a period of time that allows us to verify the accuracy of the data.

–  the processing of the data is unlawful, but you refuse to delete it and instead request a restriction on the use of the data,

–  we no longer need the data for the intended purpose, but you still need the data to assert or defend legal claims, or

–   or you have lodged an objection to the processing of the data.

Right to data portability:
You have the right to receive from us the personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, current, and machine-readable format, and you have the right to transmit this data to another data controller without our interference, provided that

–  we are processing this data based on your revocable consent or on the basis of an existing contractual relationship, and
–  this processing is carried out using automated methods.

If technically feasible, you may require us to transfer your data directly to another data controller.

Right to object:
In the event that we are processing your data to safeguard legitimate interests, you can object to such processing at any time for reasons arising from your particular situation; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. We will then no longer process your personal information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is intended to assert, exercise or defend legal claims. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes without stating a reason.

Right to lodge a complaint:
If you believe that we are in breach of German or European data protection legislation when processing your data, please contact us to clarify any questions. Of course, you also have the right to contact the supervisory authority responsible for you, i.e. the respective State Office for Data Protection Supervision.

If you want to assert one of the aforementioned rights against us, please contact our data protection officer. In case of doubt, we may request additional information to confirm your identity.

With regard to the data stored by Facebook Ireland after the joint processing, Facebook Ireland is solely responsible for the implementation of these rights in accordance with Articles 15-20 of the GDPR. You also have the right to object and complain to us, as described above.

If you need support or have any other questions, please contact us by email at info@simm-spielwaren.com. If you no longer want your data processed as described here, please use the “I do not like this page anymore” and/or “Unfollow this page” features to unlink your user profile from our page.

If you have any questions about privacy, you can also contact our data protection officer at:

Fabian Fromm
Projekt 29 GmbH & Co. KG
Ostengasse 14
93047 Regensburg, Germany
Tel.: +49 (0) 941-298-6930
Email: anfragen@projekt29.de

Download

Applicant management privacy policy in accordance with Art. 13 GDPR

As part of the employment relationship, personal data is collected from you. Due to new legislation laid out in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we are therefore obliged to inform you of the following in accordance with Art. 13 ff. GDPR:

  • The data controller responsible for collecting and processing your data is your employer:

SIMM Spielwaren GmbH
Wallersbacher Weg 2
91154 Roth-Eckersmühlen, Germany
Telephone: +49 9171 954 0
Fax: +49 9171 954 250
email: service@simm-spielwaren.com

  • The contact details of our data protection officer are as follows:

Mr. Fabian Fromm
Projekt 29 GmbH & Co. KG
Ostengasse 14
93047 Regensburg, Germany
Tel.:  +49 941 2986930
Fax:  +49 941 29869316
Email: anfragen@projekt29.de
Internet: www.projekt29.de

Your data will be collected and processed as part of the recruitment process and/or to manage the employment relationship. The required data includes, in particular, your master data (especially first and last name, supplements to your name, nationality), your contact details (especially private address, mobile and landline number, email address), other data from the employment relationship, such as time log data, holiday dates, times when you are unavailable to work, skills data, social data, bank details, social security number, pension number, salary data, tax identification number, special health data and, if applicable, criminal record) as well as log data that arise when using the IT systems.

Your personal data is mainly collected directly from you. Due to legal regulations, some of your data will also be collected from elsewhere, such as the tax office for specific queries about tax-relevant information, your health insurance company for information about times when you will be unable to work or potentially other third parties, such as job agencies or publicly accessible sources (e.g. professional networks).

Your personal data will only be received within our company by those people who need it to fulfil our contractual and legal obligations, such as the HR department, the accounting department or your particular department.

Insofar as we use service providers to fulfil our contractual and legal obligations, they will also receive the necessary data. These include the following service providers: external EDP companies, IT companies, waste disposal service providers. In addition, we may transfer your personal data to other recipients outside the company, to the extent necessary to fulfil our contractual and legal obligations. These include in particular social insurance carriers, health insurance companies, pension insurance companies, professional pension institutions, the state employment agency (Agentur für Arbeit), the employers’ liability insurance association, the tax authorities, accident and liability insurance companies, courts, banks, competent bodies in order to be able to guarantee claims from company pension schemes or capital-building benefits, third party debtors in the case of garnishment of wages and salaries, or insolvency administrators in the case of personal bankruptcy.

Your data will not be transferred to third countries.

We process your personal data in compliance with all relevant laws, such as the GDPR, the Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz, BDSGneu), the Working Hours Act (Arbeitszeitgesetz), etc.

The primary purpose of data processing is to establish, implement and terminate the employment relationship. The relevant legal basis for this is Art. 6 para. 1 b) GDPR in conjunction with § 26 para. 1 BDSG.

Your personal data will also be processed on the basis of separate consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 a), 7 GDPR in conjunction with § 26 para. 2 BDSG (e.g. for video recordings).

We also process your data in order to fulfil our legal obligations as an employer, especially in the area of tax and social security law. This is done on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 c) GDPR in conjunction with § 26 BDSG.

If necessary, we also process your data on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR in order to protect our legitimate interests or those of third parties (e.g. authorities).  This applies in particular to the investigation of criminal offences (legal basis § 26 para. 1 sentence 2 BDSG) or for internal communication and other administrative purposes.

Insofar as special categories of personal data are processed in accordance with Art. 9 para. 1 GDPR within the context of the employment relationship, this serves to exercise the rights or the fulfilment of legal obligations under labour law, social security law and social protection (e.g. providing health data to health insurance companies, recording of severe disability due to additional leave and determination of the severe disability contribution).   This is based on Art. 9 para. 2 b) GDPR in conjunction with § 26 para. 3 BDSG.  The processing of health data for the assessment of your ability to work may also be required pursuant to Art. 9 para. 2 h) in conjunction with § 22 para. 1 b) BDSG.

In addition, the processing of special categories of personal data can be based on consent pursuant to Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a) GDPR in conjunction with § 26 para. 2 BDSG (e.g. occupational health management).

If we wish to process your personal data for a purpose not mentioned above, we shall inform you in advance.

If your job application is rejected, the data you have transmitted will be deleted six months after we notify you of the rejection. This does not apply if longer storage is required due to legal requirements (e.g. the burden of proof obligation pursuant to the General Equal Treatment Act, Allgemeines Gleichbehandlungsgesetz, AGG) or if you have explicitly agreed to a longer storage period in our applicant database.

The storage period of the collected data is limited to the duration of the employment relationship. We will delete your personal data as soon as it is no longer required for the purposes mentioned above. After termination of the employment relationship, the data will be saved and then deleted in accordance with the statutory or official retention periods, which result from the Commercial Code (Handelsgesetzbuch, HGB) and the Fiscal Code (Abgabenordnung, AO). The storage periods are then up to ten years. In addition, personal data may be retained for the statutory limitation period of three or up to 30 years if claims can be asserted against us.

You have the right to request information from your employer detailing the data stored about you. Under certain circumstances, you may request the rectification or deletion of your data. You may also have the right to restrict the processing of your data and the right to receive the data you have provided in a structured, common and machine-readable format.

Right to object:
You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes without giving a reason.
If we process your data in order to safeguard legitimate interests, you can object to this processing for reasons that arise from your particular situation. We shall then no longer process your personal data unless we can establish compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the above-mentioned data protection officer or the relevant supervisory authority regarding the handling of your personal data. The responsible supervisory body is:

Bavarian State Office for Data Protection Supervision (Bayerisches Landesamt für Datenschutzaufsicht)
Promenade 18
91522 Ansbach
Tel.: +49 (0)981 180093-0
Fax: +49 (0)981 180093-800
Email: poststelle@lda.bayern.de.

The provision of personal data is necessary to establish, implement and terminate the employment relationship and represents a secondary contractual obligation of the employee. If we do not receive the required data, we cannot implement an employment relationship with you.

Download